2014 Oral and Poster Presentation Award Winners

Listed below are the undergraduate and graduate award winners for Oral and Poster Presentations at the 2014 Emerging Researchers National (ERN) Conference.

Undergraduate Awards

Biological Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Dewayne L. Garner, Jr., Onondoga Community College
Eileen Gonzalez, University of California, Los Angeles
Symone Jordan, Bowie State University
Tarek Karam, California State University, Los Angeles
Ivan V. Monagan, Jr., Virginia State University
Dolapo Odeniyi, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Second Place
Jarren Oates, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Ileana Wald, University of South Florida

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Jorge Alvarez, University of Arizona
Ashley Cainion, Tuskegee University
Krystal Chandler, Harris-Stowe State University
Brittany Demmings, Tuskegee University
Nkolika Egbukichi, Portland State University
Olivia Franklin, Winston Salem State University
Emanuel Garcia, Universidad Del Este
Christian Jaques Hissom, University of California, San Diego
Juan Irizarry-Nieves, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Maria Pedraza, University of California, Los Angeles
Tyler Wishard, University of California, San Diego

Second Place
Briana Moncur, Oakwood University
Adonis Rivie, William Patterson University
Andrea Valdez, California State University, Monterey Bay

Third Place
Mina Ghobrial, University of Georgia


Chemistry and Chemical Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Adewola Osunsade, University of the District of Columbia

Second Place
Britney Michelle White, Claflin University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Eboney Stallworth, Alabama A&M University

Second Place
Carlos Rivera, St. Olaf College

Third Place
Saad Azam, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Svetlana Gelpi, Universidad Metropolitana


Computer Sciences and Information Management

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Naomi Nkinsi, University of Washington

Second Place
Waled Tayib, Tennessee State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Olatide Omojaro, Georgia Perimeter College
Alfonso Puga, California State University, Bakersfield

Second Place
Janica Gordon, Southern University at New Orleans
Jasmine Roberts, Savannah State University


Ecology, Environmental and Earth Sciences

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Alhaji Hurune Janneh, Hampton University
Nancy Magee, Dillard University
Jamila Martin, University of the Virgin Islands
Joseph Nesbitt, Fort Valley State University
Tina Nguyen, Humboldt State University
Tatiana Oje, Kapiolani Community College
Jenna Platt, Auburn University
Cristian Virrueta, University of California, San Diego

Second Place
Jasmine Hall, Florida A&M University
Abena Okyere Acheampong, University of Maryland Eastern Shore


Mathematics and Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Nadine Jansen, North Carolina A&T State University

Second Place
Mayla Boguslav, Columbia University and the Jewish Theological Seminary/Auburn University
Jasmine Jackson, North Carolina State University


Nanoscience and Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ying Feng, Pennsylvania State University
Christopher Siefe, University of California, Santa Barbara

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Beverley Agtuca, State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Emilio Codecido, University of California, Santa Barbara
Amber Medina, New Mexico State University
Andre Spears, Southern University and A&M College
Teika Thompson, Stillman College


Science and Mathematics Education

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ricky Dixon, Mississippi Valley State University


Social and Behavioral Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Roberto Ramilo, Kapiolani Community College

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Javier Garcia-Mendoza, New Mexico State University

Second Place
Janette Torres, New Mexico State University


Technology and Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Abdelhakim Ahmim, University of the District of Columbia
Ryan Hait-Campbell, Rochester Institute of Technology
Daniel Henke, Tennessee State University

Second Place
Daril Brown, Howard University
Kendra Jones, Howard University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Alex Avendano, Iowa State University
Edgardo Reyes Brondo, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Rebecca Anilu Castro, Hampton University
Zachari Murphy, Louisiana State University

Second Place
Giovanni Torres Suarez, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Kefyalew Zergaw, Alabama A&M University


Graduate Awards

Biological Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Carrie Barnum, University of Delaware

Second Place
Michelle Coleman, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Ileana Wald, University of South Florida


Chemistry and Chemical Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Stephan R. Mathis, II, Clark Atlanta University


Computer Sciences and Information Systems and Computer Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Kato Mivule, Bowie State University


Ecology, Environmental and Earth Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Diana Zamora-Reyes, University of Arizona


Mathematics and Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Deonmia Pompey, University of Alabama, Birmingham


Nanoscience and Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sha’La Fletcher, Norfolk State University


Science and Mathematics Education

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Brittney Pearson, Virginia State University


Technology and Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Samuel D. Keske, Auburn University
Vertonica F. Powell-Rose, Tuskegee University