2013 Oral and Poster Presentation Award Winners

Listed below are the undergraduate and graduate award winners for Oral and Poster Presentations at the 2013 Emerging Researchers National (ERN) Conference.

Undergraduate Awards

Biological Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Chinaemere Igwebuike, University of the Virgin Islands
Tarek Karam, California State University, Los Angeles
Andrew Morrison, Savannah State University
Barukh Rohde, Hunter College, City University of NY

Second Place
Margaret Akinhaumi, University of Georgia

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Hoda Ahmed, University of California, Los Angeles
Nadya Ali, University of Washington / Harvard Medical School
Jorge Alvarez, University of Arizona
Chima Amadi, William Paterson University
Angel Barajas, University of California, Los Angeles
Christopher Benson II, University of Georgia
Edgar Campbell, California State University, Stanislaus
Nicklaus Diggins, University of Arizona
Abel Duarte, California State University, Monterey
Eileen Gonzales, California State University, Los Angeles
Brianna Moncur, Oakwood University
Damond Ng, University of California, Los Angeles
Ashley Norris, Fort Valley State University
Reema Shakir, California State University, Stanislaus
Nickolas Wheat, University of California, Los Angeles

Second Place
Dominique Moore, Claflin University
Gislain Tchomobe, Bowie State University

Chemistry and Chemical Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Kayla Love, Langston University
Lana Thomas, Savannah State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Rebekah Jones, Alabama State University
Sean Pickthorn, St. Johns University
Emanuel Zlibut, Fisk University

Computer Sciences and Information Systems and Computer Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Adegboyega Akinsik, Howard University

Second Place
Titus Thomas, Bowie State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Lacey Wright, Auburn University

Second Place
Brian Rose, Norfolk State University

Ecology, Environmental and Earth Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Milica Jevtic, New York City College of Technology
Kelsey Johnson, Virginia State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Yvan Delgado De La Flor, Humboldt State University
Akida Ferguson, Delaware State University

Second Place
Antonio Garcia, New Mexico Highlands University

Mathematics and Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Nadine Jansen, North Carolina A&T State University

Second Place
Quarail Hale, Norfolk State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Jason Cornelius, Delaware State University
Emily Ramos, California State University, Fullerton

Nanoscience and Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Corey Oses, Cornell University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Nicole Blanco Vicens, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Amber Medina, New Mexico State University
Andre Merille, Grambling State University

Social Science / Science and Mathematics Education

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ethen Pollard, Morehouse College

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sara Nelson-Owens, Norfolk State University

Technology and Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Shantonio Birch, Georgia Perimeter College/University of South Florida
Jonathan Jones, University of Georgia

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Eric Ching, Cornell University
Rifat Hussain, City College of New York
Andrew Kwok-Leung Tsoi, University of Colorado, Boulder
Therin Young, Savannah State University

 


Graduate Awards

Biological Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Stacie Fairley, Alabama State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Georgina Aguilar-Portillo, California State University, Northridge

Chemistry and Chemical Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Peter J. Rosado Flores, Syracuse University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Laurisa London, Clark Atlanta University

Computer Sciences and Information Systems and Computer Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Jose Lugo-Martinez, Indiana University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Chenyu Wang, Texas Southern University

Ecology, Environmental and Earth Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Maria Meza-Lopez, Rice University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Diana Zamora-Reyes, University of Arizona

Mathematics and Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Jose Guzman, Arizona State University

Nanoscience and Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
LeDena Bolton, Clark Atlanta University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sha’la Fletcher, Norfolk State University

Social Sciences / Mathematics and Science Education

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Joi-Lynn Mondisa, Purdue University

Technology and Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sara Mina, Binghamton University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Vertonica Powell, Tuskegee University