2011 Oral and Poster Presentation Winners

Listed below are the undergraduate and graduate award winners for Oral and Poster Presentations at the 2011 Emerging Researchers National (ERN) Conference.

Undergraduate Awards

Biology

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Zuri Dale, Texas Southern University
Amber Grace, Tuskegee University
Donyeil Hoy, Morehouse College
Duy Pham, University of California, Los Angeles

Second Place
Jordan Henley, Tougaloo College
Jarod Prince, Morehouse College

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Maygen Cardona, Boise State University
Lauren Conn, California State University, Los Angeles
Marlesa Godoy, University of California, Los Angeles
Lishann Ingram, Clark Atlanta University
Arshaqui Johnson, Norfolk State University
David Lopez, University of California, Los Angeles
Beatriz Osuna, University of California, Los Angeles
Priscilla Sugianto, University of California, Los Angeles
Stephanie Watson, Brooklyn College

Second Place
Kayla Love, Langston University
Jennifer Salame, George Fox University

Chemistry

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Lana Thomas, Savannah State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Pilanda McDougald, Spelman College
Olivia Onwodi, Illinois State University

Second Place
Ashley Jackson, California State University, Sacramento

Third Place
Autumn Bullard, Norfolk State University

Computer Science

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Carien Anderson, Mississippi Valley State University

Second Place
Daman Wandke, Western Washington University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Tristan Allen, Langston University

Second Place
Christina Sparks, Spelman College

Ecology

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Jamelia Frink, Fort Valley State University
Antonio Garcia, New Mexico Highlands University
Kevin Johnston, California State University, Monterey Bay
Justin McDowell, Tougaloo College

Second Place
Vicky Giese, California Polytechnic University

Mathematics And Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Alexander De Leon, Morehouse College
Kenyaita Taylor-Hodge, Virginia State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Millicent Grant, Spelman College
Kevin Velado, California State University Bakersfield

Nanoscience/Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Melissa Cruz-Acuña, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Heather Hill, Fort Valley State University [Nanoscience]
Leopold Green, Hampton University [Physics]

Social And Behavioral Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Thomas Benjamin, Morehouse College

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sandra Morones, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Technology And Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Mercy Dicuangco, Norfolk State University
Sharrod Hines, Norfolk State University
Jeff Kesling, Savannah State University
Charles C. Robertson, J.F. Drake State Technical College

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Lourdes Gutierrez, Eastern New Mexico University
Juan Hernandez, University of California, Los Angeles
Florencia Paredes, Cornell University
Shayne Siegman, University of California, Los Angeles
Theodore Williams, Syracuse University


Graduate Awards

Biology

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ar’Quette Grant, Delaware State University
Johanny Tonos De Leon, University of Texas, El Paso

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Yousuf Tufail, Arizona State University
Alexandra Wise, City College of New York

Chemistry

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Jose Primera-Pedrozo, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
April Gillens, Los Alamos National Laboratory/North Carolina A&T State University

Computer Science

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ruth Agada, Bowie State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Irbis Gallegos, University of Texas, El Paso

Ecology

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Daisy Cantu, Texas A&M University, Kingsville

Mathematics and Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ricardo Cordero, Arizona State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Second Place
Anarina Murillo, Arizona State University

Nanoscience/Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sonia Aviles Barreto, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Roberto Olayo-Valles, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez [Nanoscience]
Leon Taleh, Delaware State University [Physics]

Social and Behavioral Sciences

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sarah Mennenga, Arizona State University

Technology and Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Omar Movil, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Brice Cannon, University of Maryland, Baltimore County